Scientific Program

Comprehensive Symposium on Ultrasound for Anaesthesiologists (CUSA): 2019

Workshop: Cadaveric Ultrasound Guided Regional Anaesthesia

DAY 1 : 6/12/19 DAY 2 : 7/12/19
8.00- 8.30 AM Registration & Breakfast 8.00-8.45 AM Breakfast
8.30-8.45 AM How Ultrasound have change Regional Anaesthesia Practice
Dr. Rupinder Kaur
8.45-9.00 AM Ethics, Communication & Consent in Regional Anaesthesia
Dr. Sandeep Verma
8.45-9.00 AM Blocks Above Clavicle: Supraclavicular & Interscalene
Dr. Anjolie Chhabra
9.00-9.20 AM Thoracic Blocks: PEC 1&2, SAP Block
Dr. Nitin Hayaran
9.00-9.10 AM Master Demo
Dr. Anjolie Chhabra
9.20-9.40 AM Thoracic Blocks: Paravertebral, ESP
Dr. Debesh Bhoi
9.10-9.30 AM Blocks Below Clavicle: Infraclavicular & Axillary
Dr. Kanil Ranjith Kumar
9.40-9.50 AM Master Demo
Dr. Nitin Hayaran & Dr. Debesh Bhoi
9.30-9.40 AM Master Demo
Dr. Kanil Ranjith Kumar
9.50-10.10 AM Master Demo
Dr. Anjolie Chhabra
9.40-10.00 AM Tea Break 10.10-10.30 AM Tea Break
10.00-11.00 AM
Team Blue Team Green
Scanning Stations Cadaveric Lab
10.30-11.30 AM
Team Blue Team Green
Scanning Stations Cadaveric Lab
11.00-12.00 AM
Team Blue Team Green
Cadaveric Lab Scanning Stations
11.30-12.30 PM
Team Blue Team Green
Cadaveric Lab Scanning Stations
12.00-12.20 PM Lower limb Blocks: Femoral, FICB, ACB
Dr. Rajendra Sahoo
12.30-1.00 PM Moderator: Paravertebral vs. Chest wall block for Breast Surgeries
Dr. Sandeep Diwan vs. Dr. TVS Gopal
12.20-12.30 PM Master Demo
Dr. Rajendra Sahoo
1.00-1.45 PM Lunch Break
12.30-12.50 PM Lower limb Blocks: Sciatic Nerve Block
Dr. Anutam Rai
1.45-2.05 PM Abdominal Blocks: TAP, Rectus Sheath, QL
Dr. S. Mahankali
12.50-1.15 PM Lumbar Plexus & Sacral plexus Block
Dr. Sandeep Diwan
2.05-2.15 PM Master Demo
Dr. S. Mahankali
1.15-1.30 PM Master Demo
Dr. Sandeep Diwan / Dr. Anutam Rai
2.15- 2.30 PM USG Neuraxial Blocks
Dr. TVS Gopal
1.30-2.00 PM Lunch Break 2.30-2.45 PM Master Demo
Dr. TVS Gopal
2.00-3.00 PM
Team Blue Team Green
Cadaveric Lab Scanning Stations
2.45-3.45 PM
Team Blue Team Green
Cadaveric Lab Scanning Stations
3.00-4.00 PM
Team Blue Team Green
Scanning Stations Cadaveric Lab
3.45-4.45 PM
Team Blue Team Green
Scanning Stations Cadaveric Lab
4.00-4.10 PM Tea Break 4.45-5.00 PM Anaesthetic management of hip fracture
Dr. Bikash Ranjan Ray
4.10-4.30 PM Pro-Con 1: Block before GA vs. Block after GA
Dr. Richa Saroa Vs. Dr. Kapil Gupta
5.00-5.15 PM High Tea
4.30-5.00 PM Case Discussions
Moderator: Dr. Anjolie Chhabra Dr. Bikash Ranjan Ray
Panel: Dr. S. Rajeshwari, Dr. Sandeep Diwan, Dr. Raj Tobin, Dr. VK Mohan, Dr. M Rupinder
   

Highlights

  • Volunteer Scanning with hands -on experience
  • Interactive – talks and case discussions
  • Demonstration of anatomy on cadavers
  • Point of care ultrasound- gastric, lung
  • Needling in soft embalmed cadavers
  •  
  • Everything you want to know about Ultrasound & Anaesthesia

Comprehensive Symposium on Ultrasound for Anaesthesiologists (CUSA): 2019

Workshop: Point of Care Ultrasound (POCUS)

DAY 3 : 8/12/19
8.00- 8.30 AM Breakfast 8.30-8.40 AM Pre test
8.40-9.00 AM Point of care Ultrasound in Clinical practice: Evidence & Implementation
Dr. Bikash Ranjan Ray
9.00-9.30 AM Ultrasound of Airway Lecture & Master Demo
Dr. Himjyoti Das
9.30-10.15 AM Inauguration F/b High Tea 10.15-10.45 AM Ultrasound of Lung and Diaphragm
Dr. Rahul Kumar Anand
10.45-11.00 AM Gastric Ultrasound
Dr. S. Mahankali
11.00-11.15 AM Master Demo: Gastric ultrasound
Dr. S. Mahankali
11.15-12.30 AM All Scanning Stations: Airway & Lung Ultrasound
12.30-01.00 PM Medical Ethics
DMC Representative
01.00-01.30 PM Basic Echocardiography Lecture & Master Demo
Dr. Bikash Ranjan Ray
01.30-02.00 PM Lunch Break
02.00-02.30 PM All Scanning Stations: Echocardiography 02.30-02.45 PM Ultrasound Guided Vascular Cannulation
Dr. Puneet Khanna
2.45-03.00 PM Ultrasound guided CPR
Dr. Dalim Kumar Baidya
03.00-3.15 PM Post Test, Certificate Distribution, Group Photograph , High Tea